Privacy Policy

 

This policy is in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (EnhancingPrivacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy Policy review is scheduled 1st February, 2020 unless specified otherwise. Changes to Policy will be updated effective immediate. Email notification and reflection of changes will be made available via BY.LAgoM Privacy Policy for consumer review.

BY.LAgoM (ABN 64 238 466 251) consider privacy paramount. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the ‘BY.LAgoM (BL)’ complete range of “Service”. BL commit to managing individual personal information provided by our users when accessing our service in an open and transparent manner, including how and whom it is shared with. 

BY.LAgoM is a multifaceted Interior Design & Interior Styling hub. Our registered users (‘Clientele’) access our platform with a variety of enquiry. In accordance with our Privacy Policy our clientele disclose their professional and /or personal identities and post and view content applicable to self. Data collected is used to improve and communicate our services.

(‘Visitor’) is an individual thats access’ BY.LAgoM service/s is limited to view only; whereby ‘cookies’ have been disabled and personal information NOT provided.   

 

SERVICES:

This Privacy Policy including Cookie Policy applies to the entirety of (‘Services’) provided by BY.LAgoM including all ‘BY.LAgoM’ branded apps and communication channels stated: bylagom.com.au, G-suite, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Snapchat. 

1: Collection Of Data: Provided by individual to create an account with BY.LAgom.

1.1 Registering an account:

BY.LAgoM collects personal data containing but is NOT limited to: Business/Company name, ABN, Full name; first and surname, Mobile number and or preferred contact number, email address/state/Province, ZIP/Post code, City/State and date of birth.

Personal and confidential information is primarily collected via individual online subscription to BY.LAgoM ‘Client Database’ @ www.bylagom.com.au and/or physical documentation.

 

1.2 Data Collection Purpose:

It is the individuals choice to provide sensitive information upon subscription and/or enquiry to BY.LAgoM. It is important to note that the complete data fields allow BY.LAgoM the ability to provide:

  • Full benefit of services
  • Notify you with information regarding Collaborative opportunities directly linked to ‘client interest’ upon subscription
  • Service promotion: notification of product release, discounts, sales 
  • Provision of discount codes/vouchers
  • Provide Customer Support
  • To effectively address technical issues across entirety of our services; detect and prevent recurring

 

1.3 Individual third parties: 

We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Personal data is also collected via BY.LAgoM-related third party ‘Service Provider’ Sites, APPS and communication channels including: LinkedIn, Facebook, Messenger, Instagram, Square up, Paypal,

 

 

ANALYTICS:

We use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

 

BEHAVIOURAL REMARKETING:

BY.LAgoM uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Twitter advertising network.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

 

HOSTING INFRASTRUCTURE & SOFTWARE SERVICES:

1.1 Shopify:

Shopify is an online commerce platform that whereby Vendor Purchase Orders are fulfilment and order management process is tracked and completed.

1.2 Quickbooks intuit Australia:

QuickBooks is an open, cloud-based accounting management platform. BY.LAgoM integrates Quickbooks with Shopify to manage Vendor Invoices, Purchase Orders and Payments in real-time.

1.3 Payments:

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processors we work with are:

Tyro: Tyro is a payment service provided by Tyro Payments Limited.

PayPal: PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

EMAIL MARKETING:

1.4 Privy

Privy is a hosted e-mail marketing platform that uses highly targetable and completely customisable pop-ups & banners, flouts and bars. BY.LAgoM uses Privy to improve on-site conversion, grow email lists and reduce cart abandonment.

1.5 Smile

Smile is a hosted e-mail marketing platform by Smile.io, that BY.LAgom uses for sending out newsletters to our customers and prospect database.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.